Level 1 Science with Biology and Chemistry

11SBC
Course Description

Teacher in Charge: Mrs S. Sundar

SCIENCE – YEAR 11
NCEA LEVEL 1
CODE: 11SBC
This course enables students to develop knowledge and a coherent understanding of the living, material, physical and technological components of their environment. It also encourages students to develop investigative skills and provides opportunities for students to develop the attitudes on which scientific investigation depend.
The course also helps to develop students’ interest in and understanding of the knowledge and processes of Science which form the basis of many of their future careers.
This course leads to Level 2 Chemistry, Level 2 Biology and further to University tertiary education in Health, Engineering, Food and Forensic Science and chemical Sciences, Biological Sciences and Health Sciences
Students will be placed in a Science course dependent on the curriculum level they have achieved in Year 10.


Pathway

Level 2 Biology, Level 2 Chemistry

Supplementary Materials/ Equipment

$17 Optional workbook


Entry Requirements

Students will be placed in a Science course dependent on the curriculum level they have achieved in Year 10.


Credit Information

This course is eligible for subject endorsement.

Assessment
Level
Internal or
External
Credits
L1 Literacy Credits UE Literacy Credits Numeracy Credits
A.S. 90930 v3 Chemistry 1.1 - Carry out a practical chemistry investigation, with direction
1
I
4
Y
A.S. 90933 v4 Chemistry 1.4 - Demonstrate understanding of aspects of selected elements
1
E
4
A.S. 90944 v4 Science 1.5 - Demonstrate understanding of aspects of acids and bases
1
E
4
A.S. 90950 v3 Science 1.11 - Investigate biological ideas relating to interactions between humans and micro-organisms
1
I
4
Total Credits

Total Credits Available: 16 credits.
Externally Assessed Credits: 8 credits.
Internally Assessed Credits: 8 credits.

Pathway Tags

Agricultural/Horticultural Scientist, Agricultural Technician, Agricultural/Horticultural Consultant, Air Force Airman/Airwoman, Air Force Officer, Aircraft Maintenance Engineer, Anaesthetic Technician, Animal Care Attendant, Zoologist, Beekeeper, Chemist, Aquaculture Farmer, Marine Biologist, Author, Glazier, Microbiologist, Baker, Farmer/Farm Manager, Biochemist, Metal Worker, Phlebotomist, Mechanical Engineer, Carpenter, Farm Assistant, Science Technician, Meteorologist, Medical Laboratory Scientist, Psychologist, Watchmaker and Repairer, Diver, Technical Writer, Dairy Farmer, Crop Worker, Crop Farmer/Manager, Curator, Medical Radiation Technologist, Forensic Scientist, Electronics Trades Worker, Geologist, Environmental Scientist, Economist, Electrician, Electrical Engineering Technician, Energy and Chemical Plant Operator, Ranger, Wool Classer, Food Technologist, Professional Sportsperson, Forestry Scientist, Funeral Director/Embalmer, Gardener, Agricultural/Horticultural Field Representative, Groundsperson, Hairdresser/Barber, Industrial Spray Painter, Insurance Agent, Medical Laboratory Technician, Optometrist, Packhouse Worker, Roading Construction Worker, Saw Doctor, Secondary School Teacher, Shearer, Intelligence Officer, Data Analyst, Orchard Farmer/Manager, Dairy Herd Manager, Dairy Farm Assistant, Dairy Farm Manager, Sharemilker, Viticulturist


Disclaimer

Course availability is dependent on numbers and staffing, and course entry will be confirmed at the beginning of 2021. Students will be required to select additional back-up courses as part of this process.