Level 2 Chemistry

12CHE
Course Description

Teacher in Charge: Mrs S. Sundar

CHEMISTRY – YEAR 12
NCEA LEVEL 2 
CODE: 12CHE
This course involves study of the key concepts of Chemistry to enable students to choose further study pathways in this specialist area. Chemistry study includes atomic structure, analysis of solutions, types of reactions, energy changes in reactions and organic chemistry. The course is a prerequisite for Level 3 Chemistry and required for entry into many University and Polytechnic Course pathways.


Pathway

Level 3 Chemistry

Supplementary Materials/ Equipment

Optional workbook


Entry Requirements

A minimum of 12 credits from Level 1 Science.


Credit Information

This course is eligible for subject endorsement.

Assessment
Level
Internal or
External
Credits
L1 Literacy Credits UE Literacy Credits Numeracy Credits
A.S. 91161 v3 Chemistry 2.1 - Carry out quantitative analysis
2
I
4
Y
A.S. 91162 v3 Chemistry 2.2 - Carry out procedures to identify ions present in solution
2
I
3
A.S. 91164 v2 Chemistry 2.4 - Demonstrate understanding of bonding, structure, properties and energy changes
2
E
5
Y
A.S. 91388 v2 Chemistry 3.2 - Demonstrate understanding of spectroscopic data in chemistry
3
I
3
*
Total Credits
Approved subject for University Entrance

Number of credits that can be used for overall endorsement: 3

* Only students engaged in learning and achievement derived from Te Marautanga o Aotearoa are eligible to be awarded these subjects as part of the requirement for 14 credits in each of three subjects.

Total Credits Available: 15 credits.
Externally Assessed Credits: 5 credits.
Internally Assessed Credits: 10 credits.

Pathway Tags

Mining Engineer, Acupuncturist, Registered Nurse, Agricultural/Horticultural Scientist, Agricultural/Horticultural Consultant, Paramedic, Anaesthetist, Anaesthetic Technician, Pathologist, Veterinary Nurse, Zoologist, Chemist, Marine Biologist, Medical Physicist, Microbiologist, Chemical Engineer, Biochemist, Biomedical Engineer, Biotechnologist, Metal Worker, Brewer, Mechanical Engineer, Dairy Processing Operator, Cardiac Physiologist, Physician, Surgeon, Midwife, Dental Assistant, Chemical Production Operator, Science Technician, Podiatrist, Chiropractor, Civil Engineer, Meteorologist, Medical Laboratory Scientist, Clinical Coder, Dental Technician, Community Karitane, Pharmacist, Conservator, Crop Farmer/Manager, Oral Health Therapist, Dentist, Medical Radiation Technologist, Diagnostic Radiologist, Dietitian, Forensic Scientist, General Practitioner, Gynaecologist/Obstetrician, Psychiatrist, Electronics Trades Worker, Geologist, Environmental Scientist, Energy/Carbon Auditor, Environmental Engineer, Environmental/Public Health Officer, Plastics Worker, Food Technologist, Forest Manager, Forestry Scientist, Pest Control Technician, Geophysicist, Health and Safety Adviser, Health Promoter, Naturopath, Veterinarian, Ship's Master, Medical Laboratory Technician, Occupational Therapist, Winemaker, Optometrist, Osteopath, Pulp and Paper Mill Operator, Physiotherapist, Plastics Technician, Purchasing/Supply Officer, Production Manager, Radiation Oncologist, Speech-Language Therapist, Water/Wastewater Treatment Operator, Orchard Farmer/Manager, Ophthalmologist, Viticulturist


Disclaimer

Course availability is dependent on numbers and staffing, and course entry will be confirmed at the beginning of 2021. Students will be required to select additional back-up courses as part of this process.