Level 3 Science General

13SCG
Course Description

Teacher in Charge: Mrs S. Sundar

SCIENCE GENERAL – YEAR 13
NCEA LEVEL 3
CODE: 13SCI

Course Outline:  This is a general course which will suit students who wish to continue with their Science studies at Level 3 without choosing any particular specialist Science subject. It covers the areas of Biology, Chemistry, Astronomy and Geology as well as standards from Education for Sustainability by studying a range of topics which might include geological process in New Zealand, consequences of human activity on the environment, adaptations of plants or animals to their way of life, earth and space science and a chemistry investigation.

For further information see:  Mrs S. Sundar /Mr S. Member


Entry Requirements

A minimum of 10 Credits from a Level 2 Science.


Credit Information

This course is eligible for subject endorsement.

This course is approved for University Entrance.

Assessment
Level
Internal or
External
Credits
L1 Literacy Credits UE Literacy Credits Numeracy Credits
A.S. 91410 v2 Earth and Space Science 3.1 - Carry out an independent practical Earth and Space Science investigation
3
I
4
Y
4r,4w *
Y
A.S. 91414 v2 Earth and Space Science 3.5 - Demonstrate understanding of processes in the atmosphere system
3
E
4
Y
4r,4w *
A.S. 91415 v2 Earth and Space Science 3.6 - Investigate an aspect of astronomy
3
I
4
Y
4r *
A.S. 91525 v2 Physics 3.5 - Demonstrate understanding of Modern Physics
3
I
3
Y
*
Total Credits
Approved subject for University Entrance

Number of credits that can be used for overall endorsement: 15

* Only students engaged in learning and achievement derived from Te Marautanga o Aotearoa are eligible to be awarded these subjects as part of the requirement for 14 credits in each of three subjects.

Total Credits Available: 15 credits.
Externally Assessed Credits: 4 credits.
Internally Assessed Credits: 11 credits.

Pathway Tags

Agricultural/Horticultural Scientist, Agricultural Technician, Agricultural/Horticultural Consultant, Air Force Airman/Airwoman, Air Force Officer, Aircraft Maintenance Engineer, Anaesthetic Technician, Animal Care Attendant, Zoologist, Beekeeper, Chemist, Aquaculture Farmer, Marine Biologist, Author, Glazier, Microbiologist, Baker, Farmer/Farm Manager, Biochemist, Metal Worker, Phlebotomist, Mechanical Engineer, Carpenter, Farm Assistant, Science Technician, Meteorologist, Medical Laboratory Scientist, Psychologist, Watchmaker and Repairer, Diver, Technical Writer, Dairy Farmer, Crop Worker, Crop Farmer/Manager, Curator, Medical Radiation Technologist, Forensic Scientist, Electronics Trades Worker, Geologist, Environmental Scientist, Economist, Electrician, Electrical Engineering Technician, Energy and Chemical Plant Operator, Ranger, Wool Classer, Food Technologist, Professional Sportsperson, Forestry Scientist, Funeral Director/Embalmer, Gardener, Agricultural/Horticultural Field Representative, Groundsperson, Hairdresser/Barber, Industrial Spray Painter, Insurance Agent, Medical Laboratory Technician, Optometrist, Packhouse Worker, Roading Construction Worker, Saw Doctor, Secondary School Teacher, Shearer, Intelligence Officer, Data Analyst, Orchard Farmer/Manager, Dairy Herd Manager, Dairy Farm Assistant, Dairy Farm Manager, Sharemilker, Viticulturist


Disclaimer

Course availability is dependent on numbers and staffing, and course entry will be confirmed at the beginning of 2021. Students will be required to select additional back-up courses as part of this process.